You are here
Home > Football > Premier League pre-season 2018 fixtures and results

Premier League pre-season 2018 fixtures and results

Just as one season ends another begins. Less than a week after the conclusion of the World Cup final, Premier League sides will be back in action.

From worldwide tours to the domestic local friendlies as part of a summer shakedown, it once again promises to be a busy pre-season.

Make sure you keep up to date with all the fixtures as they are announced as well as the match results in our handy guide to every Premier League’s side pre-season schedule.

All kick-off time and dates BST.

Arsenal Fixtures and Results

July 14: Boreham Wood (Meadow Park) won 8-0 – REPORT

July 26: Atletico Madrid (International Champions Cup – Singapore National Stadium, Kallang) 12.30pm

July 28: Paris Saint-Germain (International Champions Cup – Singapore National Stadium, Kallang) 12.30pm

August 1: Chelsea (International Champions Cup – Aviva Stadium, Dublin) 8.05pm

August 4: Sevilla (International Champions Cup – Friends Arena, Stockholm) 7pm.

Bournemouth Fixtures and Results

July 14: Sevilla (Pinatar Arena, Murcia) drew 1-1 – REPORT

July 20: Levante (Pinatar Arena, Murcia) 6pm

July 27: Bristol City (Ashton Gate) 7pm

July 28: Nottingham Forest (City Ground) 3pm

August 3: Real Betis (Vitality Stadium) 7pm

August 4: Marseille (Vitality Stadium) 3pm

Brighton & Hove Albion Fixtures and Results
July 14: St Gallen (AFG Arena, St Gallen) – drew 1-1

July 21: AFC Wimbledon (Cherry Red Records Stadium) 3pm

July 24: Charlton Athletic (The Valley) 7.45pm

July 28: Birmingham City (St Andrew’s) 3pm

August 3: Sporting Lisbon (AMEX Stadium) 7.45pm.

Burnley Fixtures and Results

July 13: Cork City (Turners Cross, Cork) won 1-0 – REPORT

July 20: Macclesfield Town (Moss Rose) 7.45pm

July 20: Curzon Ashton (Tameside Stadium) 7.45pm

July 23: Preston North End (Deepdale) 7.45pm

July 26: Aberdeen (Europa League second qualifying round – Pittodrie) TBA

July 29: Montpellier (Turf Moor) 1.30pm

August 2: Aberdeen (Europa League second qualifying round – Turf Moor) TBA

August 5: Espanyol (Turf Moor) 1.30pm.

Cardiff City Fixtures and Results

July 13: Taff’s Well (Rhiw’r Ddar) 7pm – won 3-0

July 16: Tavistock (Langsford Park) 7pm

July 18: Bodmin Town (Priory Park) 7pm

July 20: Torquay United (Plainmoor) 7pm

July 25: Rotherham United (New York Stadium) 7.45pm

July 28: Burton Albion (Pirelli Stadium) 2pm

July 31: Greenock Morton (Cappielow Park) 7.45pm

August 4: Real Betis (Cardiff City Stadium) 5.15pm.

Chelsea Fixtures and Results

July 23: Perth Glory (Optus Stadium, Perth) TBA
July 28: Inter Milan (International Champions Cup – Allianz Riviera Stadium) TBA

August 1: Arsenal (International Champions Cup – Aviva Stadium, Dublin) 8.05pm

August 5: Manchester City (Community Shield – Wembley Stadium) TBA

August 7: Lyon (Stamford Bridge) TBA.

Crystal Palace Fixtures and Results

July 12: Helsingor (Helsingor Stadium, Helsingor) drew 2-2 – REPORT

July 16: Halmstads (Orjans Vall, Halmstads) 5.30pm

July 21: Oxford United (Kassam Stadium) 3pm

July 28: Reading (Madejski Stadium) 3pm

August 4: Toulouse (Selhurst Park) 4pm.

Everton Fixtures and Results

July 14: ATV Irdning (The Joiner Arena) won 22-0 – REPORT

July 18: Bury (Gigg Lane) 7.45pm

July 21: Lille (Football Cup – Estadio Algarve, Algarve) 8pm

July 22: Porto (Football Cup – Estadio Algarve, Algarve) 8pm

July 26: Blackburn Rovers (Ewood Park) 7.45pm

August 4: Valencia (Goodison Park) 3pm.

Fulham Fixtures and Results

July 7: Crawley Town (Motspur Park) – won 4-2

July 14: Reading (EBB Stadium) 1.30pm

July 18: TBA (TBA) TBA

July 21: Lyon (Stade Pierre Rajon, Bourgoin-Jallieu) 7pm

August 1: Sampdoria (EBB Stadium) 7.45pm

August 4: Celta Vigo (Craven Cottage) 3pm.

Huddersfield Town Fixtures and Results

July 10: Bury (Gigg Lane) won 4-0 – REPORT

July 14: Accrington Stanley (Wham Stadium) lost 0-2

July 18: Dynamo Dresden (Stadion Am Sommerdamm, Russelsheim) 5.30pm

July 21: Real Betis (Interwetten Cup – Stadium Essen, Essen) 2pm

July 21: Rot-Weiss Essen or Werder Bremen (Interwetten Cup – Stadium Essen, Essen) TBA

July 22: Darmstadt (Merck-stadion am Bollenfalltor, Darmstadt) 2pm

July 25: Lyon (John Smith’s Stadium) 7.45pm

July 31: Bologna (Brixen Im Thale, Tyrol) 5pm

August 3: RB Leipzig (Schwaz, Tyrol) 4pm.

Leicester City Fixtures and Results

July 21: Notts County (Meadow Lane) 3pm

August 1: Valencia (King Power Stadium) 7.45pm

August 4: Lille (Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille) 5pm.

Liverpool Fixtures and Results

July 7: Chester (Swansway Chester Stadium) won 7-0 – REPORT

July 10: Tranmere Rovers (Prenton Park) won 3-2 – REPORT

July 14: Bury (Energy Check Stadium) drew 0-0 – REPORT

July 19: Blackburn Rovers (Ewood Park) 7.45pm

July 22: Borussia Dortmund (International Champions Cup – Bank of America Stadium, North Carolina) 9pm

July 26: Manchester City (International Champions Cup – MetLife Stadium, New Jersey) 1am

July 28: Manchester United (International Champions Cup – Michigan Stadium, Michigan) 10pm

August 4: Napoli (Aviva Stadium, Dublin) 6pm

August 7: Torino (Anfield) 7.30pm.

Manchester City Fixtures and Results

July 21: Borussia Dortmund (International Champions Cup – Soldier Field Stadium, Illinois) 2am

July 26: Liverpool (International Champions Cup – MetLife Stadium, New Jersey) 1am

July 29: Bayern Munich (International Champions Cup – Hard Rock Stadium, Florida) 12am

August 5: Chelsea (Community Shield – Wembley Stadium) TBA.

Manchester United Fixtures and Results

July 20: Club America (Phoenix Stadium, Arizona) 3am

July 23: San Jose Earthquakes, Levi’s Stadium, California) Midnight

July 26: AC Milan (International Champions Cup – Pasadena Rose Bowl, California) 4am

July 28: Liverpool (International Champions Cup – Michigan Stadium, Michigan) 10pm

August 1: Real Madrid (International Champions Cup – Hard Rock Stadium, Florida) 1am

August 5: Bayern Munich (Allianz Arena) 7.15pm.

Newcastle United Fixtures and Results

July 17: St Patrick’s Athletic (Richmond Park Stadium, Dublin) 7.45pm

July 24: Hull City (KCOM Stadium) 7.45pm

July 28: Porto (Estadio do Dragao, Porto) TBA

August 1: Braga (Estadio Municipal, Braga) TBA

August 4: Augsburg (St James’ Park) 3pm.

Southampton Fixtures and Results

July 5: Schalke (Club Super Cup – Kunshan Stadium, Kunshan) – drew 3-3

July 11: Jiangsu Suning (Club Super Cup – Xuzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, Xuzhou) 12.30pm – won 3-2

July 21: Derby County (Pride Park, 3pm)

August 1: Celta Vigo (St Mary’s) 7.45pm

August 4: Borussia Monchengladbach (St Mary’s) 3pm.

OK
July 26: Roma (International Champions Cup – SDCCU Stadium, San Diego) 3am

July 29: Barcelona (International Champions Cup – Rose Bowl, Pasadena) 4am

August 1: AC Milan (International Champions Cup – US Bank Stadium, Minneapolis) 1.30am

August 4: Girona (Estadi Montilivi, Catalonia) 7pm.

Watford Fixtures and Results

July 28: Brentford (Griffin Park) 3pm

August 4: Sampdoria (Graham Taylor Matchday – Vicarage Road) 3pm.

West Ham United Fixtures and Results

July 9: Winterthur (Stadion Schutzenwiese, Winterthur) lost 2-3

July 14: Wycombe Wanderers (Adams Park) won 1-0 REPORT

July 21: Preston North End (Deepdale) 3pm

July 25: Aston Villa (Banks’s Stadium) 7.45pm

July 28: Ipswich Town (Portman Road) 3pm

July 31: Mainz (Betway Cup – Kufstein Arnea, Tyrol) 5.30pm

August 3: Angers (Das.Goldberg-Stadion, Grodig) 5.30pm.

Wolverhampton Wanderers Fixtures and Results

July 10: Basle (Uhren Cup – Tissot-Arena, Biel) won 2-1 REPORT

July 14: Young Boys (Uhren Cup – Berner Stadion, Bern) won 4-0

July 19: Ajax (Banks’s Stadium, 2pm)

July 22: TBA (H-Hotels Cup, Vonovia Ruhrstadion, Bochum)

July 25: Stoke City (bet365 Stadium) TBA

July 28: Derby County (Pride Park) 3pm

August 4: Villarreal (Molineux) 3pm.

ajay
Sports freak at your door step

Similar Articles

Top